• loginpanel
  • Login

Inter school comp.


 

ACCOLADES AT ZONALS ORGANISED BY DOE & MINISTRY OF HRD

S. NO. EVENT DATE NAME OF THE STUDENT CATEGORY POSITION
1 ON THE SPOT PAINTING COMPETITION 8 AUG'18 VINITA SINGH SENIOR GIRLS FIRST
2 POSTER MAKING COMPETITION 8 AUG'18 RIYA VERMA JUNIOR GIRLS SECOND
3 DRAWING COMPETITION 8 AUG'18 MEHUL DAS RAHMAN JUNIOR BOYS THIRD
4 DRAWING COMPETITION 8 AUG'18 NILAY TANEJA SENIOR BOYS THIRD
5 SLOGAN WRITING COMPETITION 9 AUG'18 MEHAK MALHOTRA SENIOR GIRLS THIRD
6 FOLK SONG COMPETITION 27 AUG'18 GROUP  SENIOR GIRLS THIRD
7 FOLK SONG COMPETITION 28 AUG'18 GROUP  SENIOR BOYS FIRST
8 QAWALLI COMPETITION 1 SEP'18 GROUP  JUNIOR BOYS SECOND
9 SOLO CLASSICAL DANCE 13 SEP'18 VANSHIKHA KUKRETI SENIOR GIRLS FIRST
10 SOLO CLASSICAL DANCE 13 SEP'18 ADITYA DOGRA SENIOR BOYS SECOND
11 INTER-ZONAL FOLK SONG COMPETITION 29 OCT'18 GROUP  SENIOR BOYS FIRST 
12 STATE LEVEL KALA UTSAV - PAINTING  12 NOV'18 YASHAS SAHNI BOYS FIRST
13 STATE LEVEL KALA UTSAV -  SOLO DANCE  14 NOV'18 VANSHIKHA KUKRETI GIRLS FIRST
14 STATE LEVEL KALA UTSAV - SOLO DANCE  15 NOV'18 ADITYA DOGRA  BOYS SECOND
15 STATE LEVEL KALA UTSAV - SOLO VOCAL 15 NOV'18 ANIRUDH MEHRA BOYS THIRD

 

INTER-SCHOOL COMPETITIONS (2018-19)

S. NO. NAME OF THE SCHOOL/ORG. NAME OF THE EVENT DATE NO. OF STUDENTS CLASS  POSITION
1 I-PARLIAMENT SECRETARIAT I-PARLIAMENT 6-9 APR' 18 15 IX-XII FIRST
2 SPRINGDALES SCHOOL DECLAMATION CONTEST 20 APR'18 2 XII  
3 VENKATESHWAR INT. SCHOOL UMANG UTSAV-NUKKAD NATAK 25 APR'18 12 VIII  
4 VENKATESHWAR INT. SCHOOL UMANG UTSAV-QUIZ 26 APR'18 2 XII FIRST
5 N.K.BAGRODIA PUBLIC SCHOOL TRISHNA SUMMIT 2018 4 MAY'18 38 I-XII  
6 MAHARAJA AGRASEN MODEL SCHOOL ZENITH 5 MAY'18 8 I-V 1 SECOND PRIZE
7 INDRAPRASTHA INT. SCHOOL ION 2018 8 MAY'18 5 II-V  
8 THE AIR FORCE SCHOOL THE QUEST 2018 10-11 MAY'18 17 IX-XII  
9 AHLCON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL  COMM-PASSION 2018 4 AUG'18 8 XI-XII  
10 DELHI INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL DIS EDGE 25 JULY'18 6 PRE-PR  
11 ST. THOMAS SCHOOL CLASH OF TITANS - DEBATE 27 JULY'18 3 IX-XI  
12 TAGORE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL TAGORE BUREAUCRACY CONCLAVE 26-27 JULY'18 9 IX-XII  
13 THE INDIAN HEIGHTS SCHOOL EUPHONY 2018 26-27 JULY'18 21 PRE SC-XII 1 SECOND PRIZE & 1 THIRD PRIZE
14 ST. MARKS' SR. SEC. PUBLIC SCHOOL IDEOLOGUE - DEBATE 3 AUG'18 3 X, XII  
15 MAHARAJA AGRASEN MODEL SCHOOL VAN MAHOTSAV - 2018 4 AUG'18 15 VIII-XI  
16 THE ASEAN QUIZ 2018 QUIZ 7 AUG'18 2 XII  
17 MAXFORT SCHOOL MAXFEST - 2018 7-13 AUG'18 9 V-XII 1 FIRST PRIZE
18 MOUNT CARMEL SCHOOL CORONA - 2018 23-24 AUG'18 45 PRE SC-XII  
19 AHLCON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL  SDG FEST - 2018 16-31 AUG'18   PRE SC-XII  
20 BASAVA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL SANKALP SAHODAYA SYMPOSIUM 29 AUG'18 2 XI  
21 N.K.BAGRODIA PUBLIC SCHOOL PRAYAAS - 2018 22 SEP'18   PRE SC-PR.  
22 APEEJAY SCHOOL, SHEIKH SARAI FORCE FEST - 2018 30-31 SEP'18 10 XI-XII  
23 SHAHEED SUKHDEV SINGH COLLEGE PRODIGY 8 OCT'18 4 XI-XII  
24 DEEN DYAL UPADHAYAY COLLEGE ORIZONTTE 16 OCT'18 25 XI-XII THIRD PRIZE IN AD MAD 
25 DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, R.K.PURAM EXUN 2018 - COMPUTER FEST 27-28 OCT'18 10 IX-XI  
26 THE TIMES OF INDIA TIMES NIE SCHOOL REPORTER   2 XI  
27 CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA CHINMAYA GEETA CHANTING COMP 30-31 OCT'18 20 I-IX  
28 PEARL ACADEMY  CREATIVE PEARL - 2018 2 NOV'18 9 XI-XII  
29 I-PARLIAMENT SECRETARIAT I-PARLIAMENT 10-13 NOV'18 15 IX-XII 6 PRIZES
30 RAMJAS SCHOOL RAMJAS DEBATE - HINDI 16-17 NOV'18 3 XI  
31 SANSKRIT ACADEMY SANSKRIT COMPETITIONS 16-19 NOV'18 4 VI-IX  
32 RAMJAS SCHOOL RAMJAS DEBATE - ENGLISH 20-21 NOV'18 3 XI 2 PRIZES FOR BEST SPEAKERS
33 ST. MARY'S SCHOOL, SAFDARJUNG EN. ANNUAL KAVI & GEET SAMMELAN 30 NOV'18 2 X,XI  
34 ST. MARKS' SR. SEC. PUBLIC SCHOOL PAINTING COMPETITION 30 NOV'18 10 VI-XI 1 THIRD PRIZE & 2 CONSOLATION PRIZES
35 ST. MARKS' SR. SEC. PUBLIC SCHOOL, MEERA BAGH GEEK-A-HERTZ-TECH FEST 30 NOV'18 15 VI-XI 1 SECOND PRIZE
36 GYAN MANDIR PUBLIC SCHOOL ROAD SAFETY - SAFE MOBILITY COMPETITIONS 6-7 DEC'18 4 VIII,XI  
37 SARDAR PATEL VIDALAYA SAANJHI - ANNUAL FOLK FESTIVAL 7 DEC'18 28 IV-XI  
38 HT MEDIA LIMITED KALEIDOSCOPE-PAINTING COMP. 7 DEC'18 4 VI,IX  
39 DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, R.K.PURAM THE MATHEMATICAL CRUSADE 8 DEC'18 10 IX, XI  
40 RAMJAS SCHOOL ON THE SPOT PAINTING COMP. 11 DEC'18 37 IV-XI  

 

ITL AMONG THE COVETED BEST 10 EXHIBITS

ITL bagged a coveted position among the best 10 exhibits (under NPSC-UNIC COLLABORATION) from all over Delhi and NCR region for the project “Miniature Aquaponics System” based on theme Innovations in renewable resources for sustainability and Pollution control” in “Envirothon- Working Model Making and Science Experiments Exhibition 2016” held at Bal Bharati Public School GRH Marg on 23 November 2016 on “Topic – Change Climate Change”. Prepared and presented by Kartik Pourush, Tushar Sharma and Varun Dhankhar of Class XI, the project was screened by a panel of eminent judges. The criteria for judgment included-practicality, relevance and presentation.

Aquaponics (an interdisciplinary project) is a farming method which consists of growing herbs/plants and at the same time performing Pisciculture. The procedure involves a setting up of the grow bed (using the soil substitute Hydrotol) on top of an aquarium. It aids in agriculture and combats all sorts of pollution at the same time. Instead of the conventional method of agriculture, this innovative method can be adopted which does not depend on the fertilizers and pesticides. It is a complete eco-friendly method. This system can be placed in houses with indoor plants to purify air. Plants are able to maintain the oxygen to carbon-dioxide ratio very efficiently, and are thereby able to reduce the carbon footprint from other sources.

Ms. Sudha Acharya, Principal, ITL Public School, congratulated the students for their immense knowledge and critically thought scientific endeavour.

SOF – 13th National Cyber Olympiad

Student Name

Class

State Rank

Awards Won

Ritobroto Mukherjee

IV

3

Bronze Medal + Gifts worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

Naman Bansal

IV

17

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

Nachiket Nasa

VI

12

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

Rakshat Sawhney

IX

25

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

 

SOF – 16th National Science Olympiad

Student Name

Class

State Rank

Awards Won

Ritobroto Mukherjee

IV

10

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

Siddhartha Shukla

V

12

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

Soumya Mehta

VI

10

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

 

SOF – 4th International English Olympiad

Student Name

Class

State Rank

Awards Won

Ritobroto Mukherjee

IV

20

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

Prischya Gulati

V

17

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

Tanmay Jain

V

11

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

Rakshat Sawhney

IX

7

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

 

SOF – 7TH National Mathematics Olympiad

Student Name

Class

State Rank

Awards Won

Ritveek Kumar

III

8

Gifts Worth Rs. 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

 

 

   

 

Sanskrit Competition at Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya (State Level)

 

Six students of class VI, IX & X won a Consolation Prize & a Cash Prize

Two students of class IX won a Consolation Prize & a Cash Prize

One student of class IX won a Consolation Prize & a Cash Prize

 

Environment Quiz at Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya (State Level)

 

The following three students got second position in the quiz.

 

 

ARUNDHATI NEGI                               CLASS X

NIVNEEL BHARADWAJ                      CLASS X

ARUSHI BANSAL                                 CLASS XI

 

The Prestigious Exam Junior Talent Search Science Examination (JSTSE) was qualified by two students.

 

YASH BHATIA                                   CLASS IX

USHASI BHOWMICK                       CLASS IX

 

 

The Times of India’s most coveted prize ‘Student of the Year Award’ was bagged by GYAN SRA of Class XI

 

 

 

LIST OF PRIZES IN INTER-SCHOOL COMPETITIONS

 

S. No. 

Name of the Event

Name of the School

Position

1

Flameless Cooking

The Indian Heights School

First

2

Wall Magazine

The Indian Heights School

Third

3

Ignited Minds

Indraprastha Int. School

Second

4

Hindi Hasya Kavita

St. Marks Public School

Second

5

Pride of Nation

St. Thomas School

Second

6

Poem Recitation

Govt. School

Third

7

English Debate

Govt. School

Third

8

English Debate

Mount Carmel School

First

9

Solo Vocal

Mount Carmel School

Third

10

Utsaah

ITIHAAS

Top 10

11

Jumbish

ITIHAAS

Top 10

12

Hindi Debate

Ramjas School

Spc. App.

13

On the Spot Painting

Mira Model School

First

14

Elocution Championship

Bluebells School

First

15

English Vocabulary Contest

Mann Public School

Top 5

 

 

 

INTERSCHOOL CULTURAL ACTIVITIES

 

 

Trishna-N.K.Bagrodia Public School
Date: 05 May 2012

 

 

 

S. No

Event Name

Name

Class

Position

1

Mime-O-Mania

Anmol Rai Kumar

IIIA

III Position

 

 
       

 

 

 

Odyssey-Modern Convent School
Date: 26-Apr 2012

 

 

 

S. No

Event Name

Name

Class

Position

1

Looney Toons

Prisha Gupta
Kaavya Jain

IA
IIA

III Position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTER SCHOOL SPORTS EVENT

 

2nd Interschool Swimming Competition
Org. By- Shah International School
Date: 8/18/2012

 

 

S. No

Name

Class

Position

1

Prince Kumar Chauhan

VD

I (25mts Free style)

 

     

 

 

Tennis Tournament
Mahesh Bhupathi Tennis Academics

 

 

S. No

Name

Class

Position

1

Sarthak Sharma

IIIE

Runner-Up

 

     

 

 

6th Delhi State Martial Arts Championship
Date: 5-6th May 2012

 

 

S. No

Name

Class

Position

1

Saksham Magoo

VB

I Position

2

Hargun Manaktala

VB

I Position

3

Aryaman Gupta

VB

I Position

4

Prince Chauhan

VD

I Position

5

Anay Shukla

VD

I Position

6

Robin Singh

IIIC

II Position

7

Namay Malhotra

IVE

II Position

8

Devraj Gothi

IVE

II Position

9

Mahit Gupta

VC

II Position

10

Shivam Kohli

VB

II Position

11

Akshit

IIIB

III Position

12

Rishi

IVC

III Position

13

Nitish Thareja

IVA

III Position

14

Yuvraj

IVE

III Position

15

Devyansh

VD

III Position

 

     

 

 

6th Roller Sports Race
Chilla Sports Complex Mayur Vihar
Date: 5-6 May 2012

 

 

S. No

Name

Class

Position

1

Aaranya Thakur

IVA

III P(300mts)

2

Ria Singh

VA

I P(300mts)
I P(500mts)

3

Vanshika Seth

VD

II P(300mts)

4

Sakshi Srivastava

VD

III P(500mts)

 

     

 

 

All India Martial Arts Championship - Talkatora Stadium
Date: 20-21st April 2012

 

 

S. No

Name

Class

Position

1

Akshit Dhingra

IIIB

II Position

2

Yuvraj Sharma

IVE

II Position

3

Hargun

VB

II Position

4

Anshika

IVD

III Position

5

Sanya Vadhera

IVD

III Position

6

Mahit Gupta

VC

III Position

7

Shivam Kohli

VB

III Position

8

Devyansh Arora

VD

III Position

9

Rudraksh Sharma

VB

III Position

10

Prince Chauhan

VD

III Position

 

     

 

 

Best Performance of the School in the Event out of 24 schools all over India.
Mount Abu (Under-11) Cricket Tournament
Date: 16th April 2012

 

 

S. No

Name

Class

Position

1

Kunal Sultania

IVC

Qualified

2

Abhay Singh

VE

Semi-Final

3

Aryaman Alok Gupta

VB

round

 
 
Audio On
You Are Visitor Number 2776269